Neem Oil: Nature's Medicine Chest

The Neem tree is native to Burma and India, where neem oil benefits have been recognized for centuries. It's considered sacred, and referred to in ancient texts as "the curer of all ailments". It's wide-range of healing properties as well as many other benefits have led to the United Nations calling it the Tree of the 21st Century.

In India, every part of the tree has been used in some form on a daily basis for at least 4000 years. Medicinal properties include antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic and anti-fungal properties as well as many more. It is one of the most important and widely used of the Ayurvedic medicinal herbs. It's no wonder then, that in it's native India, more research has been done on this medicinal plant than on any other herbal remedy.

What is Neem?

Neem (Azadirachta indica) is a fast-growing tropical evergreen tree related to Mahogany. The neem tree can grow up to 50 feet high, live up to 200 years and withstand drought, poor soils and most pests. At 3-5 years of age it can start bearing fruit, and it's the seed kernels of this fruit from which Neem oil is pressed.

Bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils. Sin


While all parts of the Neem tree are used in India, it's the oil that is most commonly used in the West. The applications range from skin care and medicinal uses to an environmentally friendly pesticide for animals and organic gardening.

Therapeutic Uses

Neem oil (also known as margosa oil) has powerful antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, analgesic and moisturizing properties which make it useful in treating a range of skin conditions as well as joint and muscle pain. The oil is not used in cooking or taken internally, but is applied topically and used as an ingredient in soaps, shampoos, creams and lotions. In addition to its moisturizing properties the oil also contains vitamin E, essential amino acids and some fatty acids.

Other uses include :

• Treating scalp conditions, including dandruff, itchiness and head lice - add a few drops of Neem oil to shampoos or massage it directly into the hair and scalp

• Alternatively add several drops to Olive oil, massage into scalp and leave for an hour before shampooing out

• Treating acne - add a few drops of Neem oil to facial clay and apply directly to spots providing relief for skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis - add a few drops of the oil to bath water or apply topically to the affected area

• healing of wounds - add a few drops to healing salves

• treating and healing fungal infections, ringworm, infected sores and burns - add a few drops to healing salves and lotions

• treating Athlete's foot - soak feet in warm water to which a few drops of oil have been added, or add a few drops to anti-fungal salve

• treating nail fungus and restoring brittle nails - massage a drop of oil directly into the nail and cuticle, leave for a few minutes before wiping off the excess oil







Neem Oil As Insecticide

A concoction of 1 teaspoon of Neem oil, plus a few drops of mild dish detergent or liquid Castille soap per quart of water, is commonly used as a natural bio-insecticide in organic gardening because of it's low toxicity and ability to repel a large number of garden pests including white fly, mites and aphids.

It also prevents their larvae from developing into adults, and is used as a fungicide to control powdery mildew and rust. It has no known adverse effect on birds, mammals and beneficial insects such as butterflies, honeybees, ladybugs and earthworms. Take care not to spray the leaves in the sun, just as spraying with water the leaves will burn.

Neem oil as insecticide can also be used in your household to repel ants, cockroaches, flies, mosquitoes, sand flies and termites and their larvae. Soaking a cotton ball in the oil and placing it in your closet or drawers will repel wool moths. It can also be used as a personal insect repellent to keep away mosquitoes, fleas, gnats, biting flies, sand fleas (sand flies) and ticks. Just rub a few drops onto your exposed skin for an insect repellent that's also a great skin conditioner and moisturizer.

A few drops of oil added to pet shampoos will also repel fleas, lice and ticks, in addition to keeping your pet's coat looking shiny and healthy. It will also help manage skin disorders and fungal infections.

The oil also has anti-fungal properties which help to eliminate many kinds of household mildew and fungus.

Choosing A Neem Oil

The best oil is cold-pressed and manufactured without heat or chemicals to preserve the natural active ingredients that give it its powerful healing, moisturizing and insecticidal properties. Good Neem oil should have a strong, bitter scent reminiscent of garlic and sulfur. If you are familiar with the Indian spice asafoetida, the smell of Neem oil is quite similar.

Finally, like Coconut oil, Neem oil solidifies in cooler room temperatures. You can return it to it's liquid form by placing the bottle in warm (not hot) water for a several minutes, or placing the bottle in the sun for a few minutes. Be careful not to heat the oil as this destroys the active ingredients. Alternatively, you can about 10 percent of pure cold-pressed Olive oil with the Neem oil to help keep it in a liquid state.


Natural Remedies



footer for neem oil page